Essex County election results 2014

By Jessica Mazzola and Bill Wichert | NJ Advance Media for NJ.com
on November 04, 2014

Here are the unofficial results of Tuesday's local government elections and school elections in Essex County. Winning candidates are designated with a check mark. Asterisks denote incumbents.

Please be sure to refresh. Results will be updated on this file throughout the evening.

County Offices

COUNTY EXECUTIVE
One 4-year term
96.73 percent of districts reporting
✓ Joseph DiVincenzo Jr. (D)* - 93,609
Peter Tanella (R) - 28,258

COUNTY FREEHOLDER AT-LARGE
Four 3-year terms
96.73 percent of districts reporting
✓ Brendan Gill (D) - 83,465
✓ Rufus Johnson (D) - 81,474
✓ Lebby Jones (D) - 81,286
✓ Patricia Sebold (D)* - 85,909
Ricardo Alonso (R) - 29,346
John Anello (R) - 29,393
Ryan Funsch (R) - 28,724
Adam Kraemer (R) - 29,319

DISTRICT 1 COUNTY FREEHOLDER
One 3-year term
93.59 percent of districts reporting
✓ Rolando Bobadilla (D) - 7,861
Aracelis Sanabria Tejada (R) - 1,110

DISTRICT 2 COUNTY FREEHOLDER
One 3-year term
96.3 percent of districts reporting
✓ Wayne Richardson (D) - 18,665
Gary L. Jones (I) - 428
Jean Lamothe (I) - 462
Selvin "Chipper" White (I) - 402

DISTRICT 3 COUNTY FREEHOLDER
One 3-year term
97.22 percent of districts reporting
✓ Britnee N. Timberlake (D) - 19,013
Tariq T. Raheem (I) - 1,042

DISTRICT 4 COUNTY FREEHOLDER
One 3-year term
96.99 percent of district reporting
✓ Leonard Luciano (D) - 17,914
Richard N. Leonard (R) - 17,002

DISTRICT 5 COUNTY FREEHOLDER
One 3-year term
98.37 percent of districts reporting
✓ Cynthia Toro (D) - 17,268
John V. Kelly III (R) - 10,208

COUNTY REGISTER
96.73 percent of districts reporting
One 5-year term
✓ Dana Rone (D) - 86,117
James Boydston (R) - 29,695

Belleville

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two 3-year terms
Gabrielle V. Bennett - 741
✓ Patricia Dolan - 2,062
Erika Jacho - 296
Christine Lamparello - 1,345
✓ Ralph Vellon - 1,759

Bloomfield

WARD 1 TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
One 3-year term
✓ Elias N. Chalet (D) - 1,539
Kevin Bumpus (R) - 659

WARD 2 TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
One 3-year term
✓ Nicholas Joanow (D) - 2,262
Richard J. Galioto, Sr. (R) - 1,051

WARD 3 TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
One 3-year term
✓ Carlos Bernard (D) - 1,593
Matthew Basile (R) - 496

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Three 3-year terms
Catherine L. Bumpus - 1,265
✓ Michael Heller - 2,557
Alimamy Kamara - 1,191
Joanne Maiorca - 825
Gildalina Morales - 1,867
Benjamin Morse - 1,664
✓ Emily M. Smith - 2,590
✓ Ellen Rogers - 1,882

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 1-year unexpired term
✓ Ruth Hidalgo - 2,444
Charito Agnes P. Ortillo - 1,377

Caldwell

MAYOR
One 4-year term
Francis X. Rogers, III (D) - 964
✓ Ann Dassing (R) - 1,068

BOROUGH COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
Stephen J. Flack (D) - 902
Susan Vezza (D) - 941
✓ Kristian Brown (R) - 1,040
✓ John R. Cascarano (R) - 1,024

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
Ronald F. Goltsch, Jr. - 844
✓ John J. King - 1,970

Cedar Grove

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
✓ Christine E. Dye - 1,678
Kenneth Horwitz - 660

Essex Fells

BOROUGH COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ Edward Davis (R) - 402
✓ John A. King (R) - 427

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
✓ Carol D'Alessandro - 352

Fairfield

TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ John Laforgia (R) - 1068
✓ Thomas J. Morgan (R) - 960

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two 3-year terms (West Essex)
✓ Anthony J. Rubinich - 755

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two 3-year terms
✓ Brian Joseph Egan - 816
✓ Andrea Jandoli - 732

Glen Ridge

COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ Arthur D. Dawson (I) - 918
Robyn Fields (I) - 885
✓ Daniel T. Murphy (I) - 1,126

COUNCIL
One 1-year unexpired term
✓ Ann Marie Morrow (I) - 1,240

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Three 3-year terms
✓ Tracey St. Auburn - 1,326
✓ Alison Lang - 1,347
✓ Paul J. Romano - 1,300

Irvington

COUNCIL
Unexpired term
87.5 percent of districts reporting
✓ Vern Cox - 973
Destin Nicolas - 630

Livingston

TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
96.15 percent of districts reporting
Three 4-year terms
✓ Rudy Fernandez (D) - 3,686
✓ Shawn R. Klein (D) - 3,564
✓ Edward Meinhardt (D) - 3,400
Peter Boockvar (R) - 2,759
Kenneth Merber (R) - 2,649
Michael Rieber (R) - 3,373
Deborah E. Shapiro (I) - 968

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
96.15 percent of districts reporting
✓ Charles Buddy August - 3,179
Barry Funt - 1,586

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 1-year unexpired term
96.15 percent of districts reporting
✓ Ronnie Ferber Konner - 3,585

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 2-year unexpired term
96.15 percent of districts reporting
✓ Ronnie Spring - 3,511

Maplewood

TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE
Two 3-year terms
Kurt H. Kiley (I) - 1,084
India R. Larrier (D) - 3,533
✓ Victor De Luca (D) - 4,710
✓ Angel R. Bob Perez (R) - 3,644

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Three 3-year terms
✓ Elizabeth A. Baker - 3,665
✓ Maureen E. Jones - 3,453
Godwin Molokwu - 1,066
✓ Donna Smith - 3,156

Millburn

TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE
Two 3-year terms
93.75 percent of districts reporting
✓ Cheryl H. Burstein (D) - 2,439
Stephen Thomas (D) - 2,284
Matthew I. Lipp (R) - 2,315
✓ Robert Tillotson (R) - 2,386

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Three 3-year terms
93.75 percent of districts reporting
Jane Gomez - 1,608
✓ Richard M. Gray - 2,357
James E. Kasdon - 1,054
✓ Jessie Liu - 2,054
Milton E. Resnick - 1,404
Jyoti B. Sharma - 1,170
✓ Regina Truitt - 2,340

North Caldwell

MAYOR
One 4-year term
✓ Joseph H. Alessi (R) - 1,065

BOROUGH COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ Cynthia Santomauro (R) - 1,077
✓ John Chiaia (R) - 1,063

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two 3-year terms
✓ Valenez Buccino - 743
✓ Mary E. Mokris - 701

Nutley

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Three 3-year terms
✓ Lisa Danchak-Martin - 2368
✓ Salvatore Ferraro - 2314
✓ Frederick Scalera - 2565

Roseland

MAYOR
One 4-year term
✓ John Duthie (R) - 1,054

BOROUGH COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ Michele Tolli (R) - 1,075
✓ Mark Vidovich (R) - 1,068

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 2-year term (West Essex)
✓ Dawn Smith - 753

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two 3-year terms
✓ Julie DiGiacomo - 736
✓ Neal Goldstein - 703

Verona

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
Joanna Breitenbach - 588
Judith Dinapoli - 406
Dominic Ferry - 799
✓ Lisa Freschi - 924
Michael Perry - 340

West Caldwell

MAYOR
One 4-year term
✓ Joseph Tempesta Jr. (R) - 2,037

TOWNSHIP COUNCIL
Two 3-year terms
✓ Michael Docteroff (R) - 1,976
✓ Kathy L. Canale (R) - 1,954

West Orange

MAYOR
One 4-year term
Eldridge Hawkins, Jr. - 1,728
Joe Krakoviak - 2,761
Rodolfo Rodriguez - 704
✓ Robert D. Parisi - 6,652

COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
Two 4-year terms
Jean Claude Cenatus - 1,494
✓ Victor Cirilo - 2,771
Christopher DarConte - 1,071
Bob Hoatson - 1,835
Akil Khalfani - 1,904
✓ Susan McCartney - 5,365
Irv Schwarzbaum - 2,634

BOARD OF EDUCATION
One 3-year term
✓ Laura Lab - 5,241

Note: There were no municipal elections Tuesday in Cedar Grove, East Orange, Montclair, Newark, Nutley, Orange, South Orange and Verona.
Do you like this post?

Be the first to comment